Guy Williams

Born: January 14, 1924 in New York, New York

Died: April 30, 1989 in Buenos Aires, Argentina (Brain aneurysm)

Birth Name: Armando Joseph Catalano
Height:  6'3"
Eyes: Hazel
Hair: Brown

Spouse: Janice Cooper (1948-1983)

Guy Williams was born in New York in 1924 to Italian parents. His entry into the entertainment industry was via fashion modeling and New York's Neighborhood Playhouse. He found celebrity when he was hired for the starring role in Walt Disney's Zorro. His affiliation with Disney proved lucrative, propelling him to leading feature film roles in Damon and Pythias and Captain Sinbad. The year before he joined the Lost In Space cast, he guest starred on Bonanza for several episodes as Will Cartwright.

He was an avid fencer, investor, chess player, expert on tropical fish, and enjoyed playing guitar, cooking, and sailing.

Unfortunately, Lost In Space would be his last acting role. He retired to Argentina, where he was adored for his role as Zorro. He died there in 1989 of a brain aneurysm and his ashes were scattered in the Pacific Ocean off Malibu.

 

Translate »